2020 Dora Mavor Moore Award Winners

2020 marks the 41st Annual Dora Mavor Awards, recognizing outstanding works of theatre, dance, and opera in Toronto. The awards, named for the pioneering Canadian actor, teacher, and director, were live-streamed on the Dora Awards YouTube Channel on the 29th of July, followed by a lively Zoom dance party.

Staying with the online theme, the Dora organizers have asked for winner acceptance speeches to be posted on respective winners’ social media platform of choice with the hashtag #Doras2020speeches, with a few presented during the ceremony. Winner for Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role, General Theatre, Anand Rajaram claimed on Twitter that he “Didn’t think [he]’d win so didn’t finish a speech.” Others are expected to be posted in the time following the ceremony.

The live-streamed show—presented by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA), who organize the Dora Awards—featured guest MCs like Jean Yoon, Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Peggy Baker, and Ravi Jain. Many of those featured during the virtual ceremony spoke out in a public show of support for their BIPOC colleagues, many of whom have been coming forward in the recent weeks about racism in the theatre industry with movements like #InTheDressingRoom and the Stratford Festival’s YouTube-streamed panels Black Like Me and Ndo-Mshkawgaabwimi – We are all standing strong.

This year’s Dora Awards maintained a balance between celebratory humour and a realistic perspective of the current climate, encompassing the current uncertainty but hopefulness in the Toronto theatre scene as of late.

This post features the complete list of nominees in all divisions, including the Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award and the Silver Ticket award. Winners for each award are denoted by bold text.

Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award

Winner: Pass Over
Obsidian Theatre

General Theatre Division

Outstanding Production

The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Julius Caesar
Groundling Theatre Company and Crow’s Theatre

Forget Me Not
Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes in association with Luminato

A Streetcar Named Desire
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Buffoon
Tarragon Theatre

Outstanding New Play

Anosh Irani, Buffoon
Tarragon Theatre

Kat Sandler, Yaga
Tarragon Theatre

Natasha Adiyana Morris, The Negroes are Congregating
PIECE OF MINE Arts Production with the support of Theatre Passe Muraille

Odile Gakire Katese, The Book of Life
A Volcano Theatre Production in association with The Woman Cultural Centre, Rwanda and Why Not Theatre presented by Canadian Stage

Ronnie Burkett, Forget Me Not
Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes in association with Luminato

Outstanding Direction

Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu, The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Chris Abraham, Julius Caesar
Groundling Theatre Company and Crow’s Theatre

Jani Lauzon, Almighty Voice and His Wife
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Mitchell Cushman, The Flick
Outside the March and Crow’s Theatre

Weyni Mengesha, A Streetcar Named Desire
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Performace in a Leading Role

Anand Rajaram, Buffoon
Tarragon Theatre

Amy Rutherford, A Streetcar Named Desire
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Daren A. Herbert, Jesus Hopped The “A” Train
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Durae McFarlane, The Flick
Outside the March and Crow’s Theatre

Maev Beaty, August: Osage County
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Nancy Palk, August: Osage County
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Saïd Benyoucef, Besbouss
Pleiades Theatre in association with Crow’s Theatre

Xavier Lopez, Jesus Hopped The “A” Train
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

Daren A. Herbert, The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Alex McCooeye, Pass Over
Obsidian Theatre

Amy Keating, The Flick
Outside the March and Crow’s Theatre

James Dallas Smith, Almighty Voice and His Wife
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Mazin Elsadig, The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michaela Washburn, Almighty Voice and His Wife
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Michelle Giroux, Julius Caesar
Groundling Theatre Company and Crow’s Theatre

Stephen Jackman-Torkoff, Trout Stanley
Factory Theatre

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

Scenic Design: Ken MacKenzie, Almighty Voice and His Wife
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Scenic Design: Ken MacKenzie, The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Scenic Design: Lorenzo Savioni, A Streetcar Named Desire
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Scenic Design: Lorenzo Savioni, Julius Caesar
Groundling Theatre Company and Crow’s Theatre

Scenic Design: Nick Blais / Lobby Design by Anahita Dehbonehie, The Flick
Outside the March and Crow’s Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Rachel Forbes, The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Ken MacKenzie, Betrayal
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Kinoo Arcentales, Almighty Voice and His Wife
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Ming Wong, Julius Caesar
Groundling Theatre Company and Crow’s Theatre

Ronnie Burkett, Forget Me Not
Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes in association with Luminato

Outstanding Lighting Design

Lorenzo Savioni, Julius Caesar
Groundling Theatre Company and Crow’s Theatre

Kaitlin Hickey, Four Sisters
PARADIGM productions presented by the Luminato Festival

Kimberley Purtell, A Streetcar Named Desire
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Nick Blais with Projection Lighting designed by Nick Bottomley, The Flick
Outside the March and Crow’s Theatre

Raha Javanfar, The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Thomas Ryder Payne, Kobena Aquaa-Harrison, Waleed Abdulhamid, The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Debashis Sinha, A Streetcar Named Desire
Soulpepper Theatre Company

Mutangana Moise, The Book of Life
A Volcano Theatre Production in association with The Woman Cultural Centre, Rwanda and Why Not Theatre presented by Canadian Stage

Nick Murray, Here Are the Fragments
ECT Collective and The Theatre Centre

Thomas Ryder Payne, Julius Caesar
Groundling Theatre Company and Crow’s Theatre

Independent Theatre Division

Outstanding Production

Marjorie Prime
Coal Mine Theatre

This Is How We Got Here
Native Earth Performing Arts

Between Riverside and Crazy
Coal Mine Theatre

The Stranger 2.0 (Above & Below)
DopoLavoro Teatrale

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Theatre Rusticle

Outstanding New Play

Keith Barker, This Is How We Got Here
Native Earth Performing Arts

Daniel MacIvor, Let’s Run Away
reWork Productions presented by Canadian Stage

David Yee, No Foreigners
Hong Kong Exile and fu-GEN Theatre, presented by The Theatre Centre

Jani Lauzon, Prophecy Fog
The Theatre Centre and Paper Canoe Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre

Robin Luckwaldt & Natalia Bushnik, The Bathtub Girls
KAIROS Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Stewart Arnott, Marjorie Prime
Coal Mine Theatre

Daniele Bartolini, The Stranger 2.0 (Above & Below)
DopoLavoro Teatrale

Keith Barker, This Is How We Got Here
Native Earth Performing Arts

Kelli Fox, Between Riverside and Crazy
Coal Mine Theatre

Paolo Santalucia, Casimir and Caroline
The Howland Company

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Alexander Thomas, Between Riverside and Crazy
Coal Mine Theatre

Allegra Fulton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Coal Mine Theatre

Carly Street, Grounded
theatreSix

Jani Lauzon, Prophecy Fog
The Theatre Centre and Paper Canoe Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre

Martha Henry, Marjorie Prime
Coal Mine Theatre

Ryan James, Sibs
Don’t Look Down Theatre Company

Sarah Dodd, Marjorie Prime
Coal Mine Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Alex Crowther, Hallie Seline, Cameron Laurie, Caroline Toal, Michael Ayres, James Graham, Kimwun Perehinec, Shruti Kothari, Veronica Hortiguela, Michael Chiem
Casimir and Caroline
The Howland Company

Colin Asuncion, Hume Baugh, Samson Bonkeabantu Brown, Keith Cole, Daniel Jelani Ellis, Jeff Ho, Michael Hughes, Indrit Kasapi, Daniel Krolik, Eric Morin, G Kyle Shields, Chy Ryan Spain,  Geoffrey Whynot
Box 4901
timeshare performance

Olivia Croft, Teiya Kasahara 笠原貞野, François Macdonald, Michael Gordon Spence
The Wager
Theatre Gargantua

Richard Alan Campbell, Burgundy Code, Amanda Cordner, Michael Derworiz, Nick Eddie, Matthew Finlan, Sarah Machin Gale, Richard Lee, Alexa MacDougall, Alexandra Montagnese, Kwaku Okyere, Matthew Rossoff, Annie Tuma
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Theatre Rusticle

Ximena Huizi, Heather Marie Annis, Kristine Schmitt,  Jesse Corrigan
Remembering the Winnipeg General
zietpunktheatre in association with Why Not Theatre

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

Scenic Design: Melissa Joakim, Prophecy Fog
The Theatre Centre and Paper Canoe Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre

Projection Design: Patrick Blenkarn and Cole Lewis, 1991
Guilty by Association, presented as part of Why Not Theatre’s RISER Project

Scenic Design: Remy Siu, Natalie Tin Yin Gan / Projection Design: Milton Lim, Remy Siu, No Foreigners
Hong Kong Exile and fu-GEN Theatre, presented by The Theatre Centre

Scenic Design: Shannon Lea Doyle, This Is How We Got Here
Native Earth Performing Arts

Scenic & Projection Design: Trevor Schwellnus, The Solitudes
Aluna Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Ken MacKenzie, Casimir and Caroline
The Howland Company

Brandon Kleiman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Theatre Rusticle

Marsha Kennington, Toronto Circus Riot
LookUp Theatre

Vanessa Fischer, The Solitudes
Aluna Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Will Bezek, Brain Storm
LUCID LUDIC in association with Why Not Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Nick Blais, Marjorie Prime
Coal Mine Theatre

Cosette Pin, Box 4901
timeshare performance

Kaitlin Hickey, Knives in Hens
Coal Mine Theatre

Michelle Ramsay, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Theatre Rusticle

Rebecca Vandevelde, The Solitudes
Aluna Theatre in association with Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Adrian Shepherd-Gawinski, Box 4901
timeshare performance

Bram Gielen, Marjorie Prime
Coal Mine Theatre

Kristine Schmitt, Remembering the Winnipeg General
zietpunktheatre in association with Why Not Theatre

Milton Lim, Remy Siu, No Foreigners
Hong Kong Exile and fu-GEN Theatre, presented by The Theatre Centre

Sound Design: Thomas Ryder Payne / Original Live Compositions by the Ensemble, The Wager
Theatre Gargantua

Musical Theatre Division

Outstanding Production

Piaf/Dietrich
David Mirvish

Life in a Box
Bad Hats Theatre

Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre and Eclipse Theatre Company

Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding New Musical

Landon Doak, Matthew Finlan, Life in a Box
Bad Hats Theatre

Adaptation by Erin Shields, Written by Daniel Große Boymann & Thomas Kahry, Piaf/Dietrich
David Mirvish

John Millard, The Cave
Luminato in association with The Cave Collective

Outstanding Direction

Marie Farsi, Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre and Eclipse Theatre Company

Fiona Sauder, Life in a Box
Bad Hats Theatre

Gordon Greenberg, Piaf/Dietrich
David Mirvish

Robert McQueen, Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

Sheila McCarthy, The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Adam Sakiyama, Sunday in the Park with George
Eclipse Theatre Company

Andrew Penner, Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre and Eclipse Theatre Company

Ian Ross, Girl From the North Country
David Mirvish, Tristan Baker & Charlie Parsons for Runaway Entertainment, Steven Lappin, Sony Music Entertainment UK, and The Old Vic with Aaron Lustbader

Jonathan Monro, Piaf/Dietrich
David Mirvish

Reza Jacobs, Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

Outstanding Original Choreography

Julie Tomaino, The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre

Allyson McMackon, Sunday in the Park with George
Eclipse Theatre Company

Anthony “Prime” Guerra, Obeah Opera
Nicole Brooks in association with Luminato

Timothy French, Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Lighting Design: Patrick Lavender, Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre and Eclipse Theatre Company

Scenic Design: Joanna Yu, The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre

Scenic Design: Michael Gianfrancesco, Piaf/Dietrich
David Mirvish

Scenic Design: Patrick Lavender, Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre and Eclipse Theatre Company

Sound Design: Peter McBoyle, Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Jully Black, Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

Connor Lucas, The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre

Evan Builing, Sunday in the Park with George
Eclipse Theatre Company

Hailey Gillis, Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre and Eclipse Theatre Company

Jayne Lewis, Piaf/Dietrich
David Mirvish

Landon Doak, Life in a Box
Bad Hats Theatre

Louise Pitre, Piaf/Dietrich
David Mirvish

Tess Benger, Sunday in the Park with George
Eclipse Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

Vanessa Sears, Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

Arinea Hermans, The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre

Charlotte Moore, Sunday in the Park with George
Eclipse Theatre Company

Gloria Obianyo, Girl From the North Country
David Mirvish, Tristan Baker & Charlie Parsons for Runaway Entertainment, Steven Lappin, Sony Music Entertainment UK, and The Old Vic with Aaron Lustbader

Joel Cumber, The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre

Michael De Rose, REPRINT
A Musical Stage Company and Yonge Street Theatricals Production, in association with The Globe and Mail

Stewart Adam McKensy, Caroline, or Change
The Musical Stage Company and Obsidian Theatre

Tu Nokwe, Obeah Opera
Nicole Brooks in association with Luminato

Opera Division

Outstanding Production

Rusalka
Canadian Opera Company

Pandora
FAWN Chamber Creative

Hell’s Fury, The Hollywood Songbook
Luminato in association with Soundstreams

Jacqueline
Tapestry Opera

Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Outstanding New Opera

Librettist: Yvette Nolan / Composer: Dean Burry, Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Librettist: Monica Pearce / Composer: Cecilia Livingston / Concept and Development: Alaina Viau, Singing Only Softly
Loose Tea Music Theatre

Librettist: Rawdna Carita Eira / Composer: Britta Byström, Two Odysseys: Pimooteewin / Gállábártnit: Gállábártnit
Soundstreams in partnership with Signal Theatre

Librettist: Royce Vavrek / Composer: Luna Pearl Woolf, Jacqueline
Tapestry Opera

Tim Albery, Hell’s Fury, The Hollywood Songbook
Luminato in association with Soundstreams

Outstanding Direction

David McVicar, Rusalka
Canadian Opera Company

Amanda Smith, Pandora
FAWN Chamber Creative

Michael Greyeyes, Cole Alvis, Two Odysseys: Pimooteewin / Gállábártnit
Soundstreams in partnership with Signal Theatre

Michael Mori, Yvette Nolan, Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Tim Albery, Hell’s Fury, The Hollywood Songbook
Luminato in association with Soundstreams

Outstanding Musical Direction

Johannes Debus, Rusalka
Canadian Operea Company

Carlo Rizzi, Turandot
Canadian Opera Company co-production

Johannes Debus, Hansel & Gretel
Canadian Opera Company co-production

Rachael Kerr, Figaro’s Wedding
Against the Grain Theatre

Rosemary Thomson, Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Lighting Design: David Finn, Rusalka
Canadian Opera Company

Scenic Design: Camellia Koo, Jacqueline
Tapestry Opera

Scenic Design: Camellia Koo, Jordan Bennett, Meagan Musseau, Jerry Evans, Lori Blondeau, Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Projection Design: Cameron Davis, Hell’s Fury, The Hollywood Songbook
Luminato in association with Soundstreams

Porjection Design: Cameron Davis, Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Marnie Breckendridge, Jacqueline
Tapestry Opera

Marion Newman, Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Matt Haimovitz, Jacqueline
Tapestry Opera

Russel Braun, Hell’s Fury, The Hollywood Songbook
Luminato in association with Soundstreams

Sara Schabas, Singing Only Softly/The Diary of Anne Frank: Operas from the Secret Annex
Loose Tea Music Theatre

Sondra Radvanovsky, Rusalka
Canadian Opera Company

Tamara Wilson, Turandot
Canadian Opera Company co-production

Yolanda Bonnell, Two Odysseys: Pimooteewin / Gállábártnit
Soundstreams in partnership with Signal Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Nicole Joy Fraser, Karen Weigold, Vania Chan, Deantha Edmonds-Ramsay, Rebecca Cuddy, Bó Bárdos, Michelle Lafferty, Jonathan MacArthur, Mitchell Pady, Evan Korbut, Andrew Adridge, Bryan Martin, Neil Aronoff
Two Odysseys: Pimooteewin / Gállábártnit
Soundsteams in partnership with Signal Theatre

Canadian Children’s Opera Company
Hansel & Gretel
Canadian Opera Company co-production

Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Turandot
Canadian Opera Company co-production

Rebecca Cuddy, Asitha Tennekoon, Evan Korbut, Deantha Edmunds, Aria Evans
Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon

Theatre For Young Audiences Division

Outstanding Production

The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People’s Theatre

Jillian Jiggs
Solar Stage

A Billion Nights On Earth
Thaddeus Phillips and Lucidity Suitcase International presented by Harbourfront Centre’s Junior Festival

Les Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto

A Million Billion Pieces
Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding New Play

Santee Smith, The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People’s Theatre

Charlotte Calvez, Cass McGarry, Martin Staadecker, Sofia Velikov & Emily White COACHED BY: Lara Arabian, Alex Côté, Krystel Descary, Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin, Karine Ricard, Pierre Simpson & Donald Woo, Les Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto

David James Brock, A Million Billion Pieces
Young People’s Theatre

Maja Ardal, You and I
Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Santee Smith, The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People’s Theatre

Andrew Lamb, La Maleta (The Suitcase)
Rosneath Theatre

Dahlia Katz, Jillian Jiggs
Solar Stage

Krystel Descary, Les Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto

Philip Akin, A Million Billion Pieces
Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Malindi Ayienga, You and I
Young People’s Theatre

Djennie Laguerre, Rendez-Vous With Home
Djennie Laguerre presented by Rosneath Theatre

Maja Ardal, You and I
Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Jonathan Fisher, Raelyn Metcalfe, Santee Smith, Montana Summers, Julianne Blackbird
The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People’s Theatre

Alex Côté, Francesca Bárcenas, Lexi Soha, Stéphie Mazunya, Vincent Leblanc-Beaudouin
Les Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto

Aldrin Bundoc, Kate Martin, Simon Gagnon, Jonelle Sills
A Million Billion Pieces
Young People’s Theatre

Megan Starkman, Gabriel Vaillant, Shai Tannyan, Nicole McCafferty
Jillian Jiggs
Solar Stage

Sofia Rodriguez, Oscar Moreno, Jill Harland, Jessica Zepeda
La Maleta (The Suitcase)
Roseneath Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Projection Design: Ryan Webber, Shane Powless, The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People’s Theatre

Projection Design: Daniel Oulton, A Million Billion Pieces
Young People’s Theatre

Lighting Design: Duncan Appleton, Les Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto

Sound Composition by Jesse Zubot and additional composition by Adrian Dion Harjo, The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People’s Theatre

Projection Design: Laura Bergeron, Les Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto

Dance Division

Outstanding Production

hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement

Eden Planted
DanceWorks/Zata Omm

A Hidden Princess
Pratibha Arts

AF
Red Sky Performance

Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels’ Atlas
The National Ballet of Canada

Outstanding Original Choreography

Crystal Pite, Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels’ Atlas
The National Ballet of Canada

Alyssa Martin, hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement

Kate Hilliard, this happened…
Citadel + Compagnie

Thomas Fonua, AF
Red Sky Performance

William Yong, Eden Platned
DanceWorks/Zata Omm

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Josh Martin, dance: made in canada/fait au canada – Mrozewski Series: Leftovers
princess productions and Company 605

Bagashree Vaze, A Hidden Princess
Pratibha Arts

Christianne Ullmark, House Mix: Encarnado
Toronto Dance Theatre

Danielle Baskerville, dance: made in canada/fait au canada – Cruz Series: Janus is a god
princess productions and the Dietrich Group

Erin Poole, House Mix: Encarnado
Toronto Dance Theatre

Greta Hodgkinson, Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels’ Atlas
The National Ballet of Canada

Miyeko Ferguson, AF
Red Sky Performance

Syreeta Hector, Citadel Dance Mix 2019: Black Ballerina
Citadel + Compagnie

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Samantha Grist, Natasha Poon Woo, Drew Berry, Brayden Cairns, Sydney Herauf
hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement

Connor Mitton, Eleanor van Veen, Jake Poloz, Jake Ramos, J.t. Papandreos, Lonii Garnons-Williams, Martha Hart, Morgyn AronykSchell, Peter Kelly, Roberto Soria, Sarah MacDonald, and Zsakira Del Co.
Resonance
DanceWorks CoWorks/Human Body Expression

David Albert-Toth, Joe Danny Aurélien, Simon-Xavier Lefebvre, Milan Panet-Gigon, Nicolas Patry
dance: made in canada/fait au canada – Morrison Series: La vie attend
princess productions and Parts+Labour_Danse

Jack Bertinshaw, Skylar Campbell, Joe Chapman, Jimmy Coleman, Trygve Cumpston, Brenna Flaherty, Christopher Gerty, Selene GuerreroTrujillo, Jeanine Haller, Kathryn Hosier, Tanya Howard, Tirion Law, Chelsy Meiss, Larkin Miller, Tiffany Mosher, Noah Parets, Brent Parolin, Genevieve Penn-Nabity, Tina Pereira, Meghan Pugh, Teagan RichmanTaylor, Kota Sato, Calley Skalnik, Alexander Skinner, Nan Wang, Tene Ward, Ethan Watts, Isaac Wright
Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels’ Atlas
The National Ballet of Canada

Sonja Boretski, Alana Elmer, Yuichiro Inoue, Peter Kelly, Megumi Kokuba, Ryan Kostyniuk, Pulga Muchochoma, Erin Poole, Devon Snell, Margarita Soria, Roberto Soria, Christianne Ullmark
House Mix: Vena Cava
Toronto Dance Theatre

Outstanding Original Sound Composition

Eliot Britton and Rick Sacks, AF
Red Sky Performance

Bageshree Vaze, Vineet Vyas, A Hidden Princess
Pratibha Arts

Owen Belton, Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels’ Atlas
The National Ballet of Canada

Sashar Zarif, dance: made in canada/fait au canada – Morrison Series: Kismet: Opposing Destiny
princess productions and Sashar Zarif

Sydney Herauf, hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Scenic Design: Jay Gower Taylor, Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels’ Atlas
The National Ballet of Canada

Sound Design: Fara Tolno, KIRA: The Path | La Vole
Lua Shayenne Dance Company Presented by Luminato

Scenic Design: Hyemi Shin, Orpheus Alive with Chaconne: Orpheus Alive
The National Ballet of Canada

Projection Design: Jeremy Mimnagh, LOT X
DanceWorks/Harbourfront Centre/adelheid

Costume Design: Lisa Mann and William Yong, Eden Planted
DanceWorks/Zata Omm

Silver Ticket Award

Winner: Marvin Schlicting

Touring Division

Outstanding Touring Production

Us/Them
BRONKS and Richard Jordan Productions with Theatre Royal Plymouth and Big in Belgium presented by Mirvish Productions

Radical Vitality solos and duets
A Compagnie Marie Chouinard production Co-Presented by Canadian Stage and TOLive

Mixed Repertory Program
A.I.M presented by Harbourfront Centre

Rite of Spring
Presented by Luminato in association with Yang Liping and the Peacock Contemporary Dance Company

Adrenaline (Suitcase/Adrenaline)
Theatre Mada Production Presented by Theatre Passe Muraille

 


One response to “2020 Dora Mavor Moore Award Winners”

  1. It’s disrespectful to misspell the artists’ names. Check Rite of Spring. The major choreographer sand artist is Yang Liping.

Leave a Reply

We’d love to hear from you! Feel free to leave a comment below, but please read our conditions first: 1) Be respectful, 2) Please don’t spam us, 3) We will remove any comments that contain hate speech, pornography, harassment, personal attacks, defamatory statements, or threats. Thanks for your understanding.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Written By

Mae Smith is an Associate Editor for Intermission Magazine. She is also a stagehand, freelance theatre critic, props builder, and a Pisces. Previously, Mae has been the Student Blog Editor for DARTcritics, and her reviews have been featured in alt.theatre magazine.