Skip to main content

Toronto Theatre Critics’ Awards announce 2024 winners

int(110352)
Production photo of The Inheritance, winner of this year's TTCA for Best Production of a Play, iPhoto caption: The Inheritance production photo by Dahlia Katz.
/By / Jun 11, 2024
SHARE

The Toronto Theatre Critics’ Awards (TTCAs) jury has announced its first slate of winners since 2020. 

Awarded to professional theatre productions staged in the city between May 15, 2023 and May 14, 2024, this 11th iteration of the TTCAs boasts 19 winners across 14 categories, including a special citation for artistic achievement. Crow’s Theatre and Soulpepper Theatre emerged as this year’s biggest winners, each receiving seven awards.

Founded in 2011, the TTCAs are given out by a jury of professional theatre critics, this year made up of myself, Joshua Chong, Paula Citron, Karen Fricker, Arpita Ghosal, James Karas, Ilana Lucas, Martin Morrow, Aisling Murphy, J. Kelly Nestruck, Drew Rowsome, Scott Sneddon, and Glenn Sumi, as well as non-voting members Robert Cushman and Stephanie Fung.

The full press release, including citations detailing the rationale behind each selection, can be accessed here

Here are the winners of this year’s TTCAs:


Best New Canadian Play

Casey and Diana by Nick Green (Soulpepper Theatre and the Stratford Festival)

The Master Plan by Michael Healey (Crow’s Theatre)

Best International Play

Bad Roads by Natal’ya Vorozhbit, translated by Sasha Dugdale (Crow’s Theatre)

Best Lead Performance in a Play

Sean Arbuckle, Casey and Diana (Soulpepper Theatre and the Stratford Festival)

Amaka Umeh, Sizwe Banzi is Dead (Soulpepper Theatre)

Best Supporting Performance in a Play

Jadyn Nasato, Four Minutes Twelve Seconds (Studio 180 Theatre)

Oyin Oladejo, Three Sisters (Soulpepper Theatre and Obsidian Theatre)

Best Ensemble in a Play

The cast of The Master Plan: Christopher Allen, Ben Carlson, Philippa Domville, Peter Fernandes, Tara Nicodemo, Yanna McIntosh, and Mike Shara (Crow’s Theatre)

Best Director of a Play

Andrew Kushnir, Bad Roads (Crow’s Theatre)

Leora Morris, The Sound Inside (Coal Mine Theatre)

Best Production of a Play

The Inheritance (Canadian Stage)

Best Design, Play or Musical

Nick Blais (lighting), Heidi Chan (sound), Anahita Dehbonehie (set) and Niloufar Ziaee (costumes), A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay About the Death of Walt Disney (Outside the March and Soulpepper Theatre)

Best Lead Performance in a Musical

Damien Atkins, De Profundis: Oscar Wilde in Jail (Soulpepper Theatre)

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

George Krissa, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Crow’s Theatre and the Musical Stage Company)

Heeyun Park 박희윤, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Crow’s Theatre and the Musical Stage Company)

Best Ensemble in a Musical

The cast of Kelly v. Kelly: Dave Ball, Joel Cumber, Eva Foote, Peter Fernandes, Mike Jackson, Julia McLellan, Jessica Sherman, Margaret Thompson, Kelsey Verzotti, and Jeremy Walmsley (the Musical Stage Company and Canadian Stage)

Best Director of a Musical

Gregory Prest, De Profundis: Oscar Wilde in Jail (Soulpepper Theatre)

Best Production of a Musical

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Crow’s Theatre and the Musical Stage Company)

Special Citation

Daniel MacIvor, in recognition of exceptional artistic achievement


Liam Donovan
WRITTEN BY

Liam Donovan

Liam is Intermission’s publishing and editorial assistant. Based in Toronto, his writing has appeared in Maisonneuve, This Magazine, NEXT Magazine, and more. He loves the original Super Mario game very much.

LEARN MORE

Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


/
toronto fringe iPhoto caption: Graphic courtesy of the Toronto Fringe.

Toronto Fringe unveils 2024 programming

Toronto Fringe has revealed the programming for its 36th annual festival, featuring 77 shows across 16 venues in the city.

By Aisling Murphy
The 2024 Soulpepper Academy cohort. iPhoto caption: Photo by Dahlia Katz.

Soulpepper Academy reveals music-oriented 2024 cohort

Soulpepper Theatre has revealed this year’s Soulpepper Academy cohort: Alicia Barban, Belinda Corpuz, Ben Kopp, Ruaridh MacDonald, and Haneul Yi.

By Liam Donovan
iPhoto caption: Dora Awards graphic courtesy of TAPA.

TAPA announces 2024 Dora Award nominees

On Tuesday morning, the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) announced the nominees for the 44th annual Dora Awards, taking place at the historic Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre on Monday, June 24.

By Aisling Murphy
iPhoto caption: Poster courtesy of Ottawa Fringe

Ottawa Fringe unveils eclectic 2024 lineup

Selected by lottery and made up of 50 productions playing a total of more than 300 performances, the offerings include drama, comedy, musical theatre, improv, and more.

By Liam Donovan
iPhoto caption: A graphic for the National Centre for New Musicals at Theatre Aquarius.

Theatre Aquarius reveals inaugural selections for National Centre for New Musicals

Following a request for submissions that drew over 260 applications, the NCNM curatorial committee has selected five works for support.

By Aisling Murphy
iPhoto caption: Photo by Rita Taylor

TO Live brings theatrical premiere of SKéN:NEN to the Bluma Appel Theatre

This May, TO Live will collaborate with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre to present SKéN:NEN, an immersive dance performance with a narrative rooted in cultural knowledge.

By Liam Donovan