Nomination Announcements: 42nd Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards — named after the pioneering Canadian actress, director, and teacher — celebrate the best of Toronto theatre. This year’s awards will take place on Monday, September 19 at the Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre at 7:30 PM EST.

The nominations for this year’s Dora Mavor Moore Awards have been announced! Some highlights:

  • Is God Is leads the General Theatre Division with 10 nominations. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child follows with 8.
  • Italian Mime Suicide leads the Independent Theatre Division with 8 nominations, followed by A Tonic for Desperate Times with 7.
  • Sweeney Todd leads the Musical Theatre Division with 13 nominations, followed by &Juliet with 8.
  • Alice in Wonderland leads the TYA Division with 7 nominations.
  • M. John Kennedy and Thomas Ryder Payne lead with 4 individual nominations each.

Full breakdown for the GENERAL THEATRE, INDEPENDENT THEATRE, THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES, and MUSICAL THEATRE divisions below.

General Theatre

Outstanding Production

  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Orphans for the Czar, Crow’s Theatre
  • The Land Acknowledgment (As You Like It), Crow’s Theatre
  • Wildfire, Factory Theatre

Outstanding New Play

  • Chloé Hung, Three Women of Swatow, Tarragon Theatre
  • Cliff Cardinal, The Land Acknowledgment (As You Like It), Crow’s Theatre
  • Jordan Tannahill, Draw Me Close, National Film Board of Canada, National Theatre of Great Britain, National Arts Centre, Soulpepper
  • Leanna Brodie and David Paquet, Wildfire, Factory Theatre
  • Rosa Labordé, Light, Tarragon Theatre

Outstanding Direction

  • Courtney Ch’ng Lancaster, Three Women of Swatow, Tarragon Theatre
  • John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Soheil Parsa, Wildfire, Factory Theatre
  • Weyni Mengesha, Pipeline, Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

  • Christine Horne, Light, Tarragon Theatre
  • Craig Lauzon, Where the Blood Mixes, Soulpepper Theatre and Native Earth Performing Arts
  • Gregory Prest, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Sabryn Rock, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Sarah Afful, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Sheldon Elter, Where the Blood Mixes, Soulpepper Theatre and Native Earth Performing Arts
  • Tyrone Benskin, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Yolanda Bonnell, Kamloopa, Soulpepper Theatre and Native Earth Performing Arts

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

  • Alexis Gordon, ROOM, Mirvish
  • Carolyn Fe, Three Women of Swatow, Tarragon Theatre
  • Cliff Cardinal, The Land Acknowledgment (As You Like It), Crow’s Theatre
  • Hannah Spear, Mission Totally Possible, The Second City
  • Oyin Oladejo, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Tony Ofori, Pipeline, Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Vanessa Sears, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Zorana Sadiq, MixTape, Crow’s Theatre

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

  • Projection Design: Jamie Nesbitt, What You Won’t Do For Love, Why Not Theatre/Luminato Festival
  • Scenic Design: Christine Jones; Video Design: Finn Ross, Ash J. Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Scenic Design: Joanna Yu, among men, Factory Theatre
  • Scenic Design: Ken Mackenzie; Projection Design: Laura Warren, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Scenic Design: Tom Parris, Andy Berry; Projection Design: Teva Harrison, Olie Kay, Draw Me Close, National Film Board of Canada, National Theatre of Great Britain, National Arts Centre, Soulpepper

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Justin Miller, Distant Early Warning, Buddies in Bad Times
  • Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Ming Wong, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Samantha McCue, Kamloopa, Soulpepper Theatre and Native Earth Performing Arts
  • Shannon Lee Doyle, Three Women of Swatow, Tarragon Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Arun Srinivasan, MixTape, Crow’s Theatre
  • Bonnie Beecher, ROOM, Mirvish
  • Kaitlin Hickey, Wildfire, Factory Theatre
  • Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Raha Javanfar, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

  • Sound Design: Gareth Fry; Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Mirvish
  • Thomas Ryder Payne, Is God Is, Obsidian Theatre Company, Necessary Angel Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Thomas Ryder Payne, MixTape, Crow’s Theatre
  • Thomas Ryder Payne, Wildfire, Factory Theatre

Independent Theatre

Outstanding Production

  • A Tonic for Desperate Times, Theatre Gargantua
  • An IMM-Permanent Resident, Nautanki Bazaar/Why Not RISER
  • Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • The Home Project, The Howland Company
  • Three Ordinary Men, Cahoots Theatre

Outstanding New Play

  • Akosua Amo-Adem, Qasim Khan, and Cheyenne Scott, The Home Project, The Howland Company
  • Neha Poduval and Himanshu Sitlani, An IMM-Permanent Resident, Nautanki Bazaar/Why Not RISER
  • Steven Elliott Jackson, Three Ordinary Men, Cahoots Theatre
  • The Company, Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • The Ensemble, A Tonic for Desperate Times, Theatre Gargantua

Outstanding Direction

  • Adam Paolozza and Kari Pederson, Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • André Sills, Gloria, ARC in association with Crow’s Theatre
  • Jacquie P.A. Thomas, A Tonic for Desperate Times, Theatre Gargantua
  • Miquelon Rodriguez, An IMM-Permanent Resident, Nautanki Bazaar/Why Not RISER
  • Tanisha Taitt, Three Ordinary Men, Cahoots Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

  • Cass Van Wyck, The Huns, One Four One Collective
  • Cass Van Wyck, Two Minutes to Midnight, One Four One Collective
  • Craig Lauzon, Detroit, Coal Mine Theatre
  • Layne Coleman, TRUE, Project Undertow
  • Liz Der, The House of Bernarda Alba, Modern Times Stage Company and Aluna Theatre
  • Louise Lambert, Detroit, Coal Mine Theatre
  • Rhoma Spencer, The House of Bernarda Alba, Modern Times Stage Company and Aluna Theatre
  • Vivian Chong, Dancing with the Universe, REAson d’etre Dance Productions

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

  • Adam Paolozza, Nicholas Eddie, Rob Feetham, Ericka Leobrera, Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • Akosua Amo-Adem, Qasim Khan, Cheyenne Scott, The Home Project, The Howland Company
  • Heather Marie Annis, Sierra Haynes, Alexandra Lainfiesta, Michael Gordon Spence, Nabil Traboulsi, A Tonic for Desperate Times, Theatre Gargantua
  • Jamar Adams-Thompson, Tristan Claxton, Jack Copland, Three Ordinary Men, Cahoots Theatre
  • Neha Poduval, Himanshu Sitlani, An IMM-Permanent Resident, Nautanki Bazaar/Why Not RISER

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

  • Scenic & Projection Design: Evgenia Mikhaylova and Anahita Dehbonehie, Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • Scenic Design: Andrew Dollar; Projection Design: Maxim Luca Bortnowski, The Cold War, VideoCabaret
  • Scenic Design: Jackie Chau, Gloria, ARC in association with Crow’s Theatre
  • Scenic Design: Michael Gordon Spence; Projection Design: Laird Macdonald, A Tonic for Desperate Times, Theatre Gargantua
  • Scenic Design: Nick Blais, The Antipodes, Coal Mine Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Allie Marshall and Evgenia Mikhaylova, Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • Anahita Dehbonehie and Niloufar Ziaee, 1184, Phoenix Arts and Aga Khan Museum
  • Angela Thomas, The House of Bernarda Alba, Modern Times Stage Company and Aluna Theatre
  • Claudia Tam, Three Ordinary Men, Cahoots Theatre
  • Melanie McNeill and Astrid Janson, The Cold War, VideoCabaret

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • André du Toit, Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • Andrew Dollar, The Cold War, VideoCabaret
  • Jareth Li, The Home Project, The Howland Company
  • Jenny Jimenez, 1184, Phoenix Arts and Aga Khan Museum
  • Laird Macdonald, A Tonic for Desperate Times, Theatre Gargantua

Oustanding Sound Design/Composition

  • Arif Mirabdolbaghi and Cheldon Paterson, Italian Mime Suicide, Bad New Days
  • David DeLeary, The Home Project, The Howland Company
  • Miquelon Rodriguez, An IMM-Permanent Resident, Nautanki Bazaar/Why Not RISER
  • Thomas Ryder Payne with Original Compositions by the Ensemble, A Tonic for Desperate Times, Theatre Gargantua

Musical Theatre

Outstanding Production

  • &Juliet, Mirvish
  • Boy Falls From the Sky, Mirvish
  • Dixon Road, Musical Stage Company, Obsidian Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Into the Woods, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

  • Cyrus Lane, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Germaine Konji, Into the Woods, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Jeff Lillico, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Kole Dumford, Killing Time: A Game Show Musical, Mixtape Projects
  • Melanie La Barrie, &Juliet, Mirvish
  • Noah Beemer, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Richard Lam, Into the Woods, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Tess Benger, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

  • Aidan deSalaiz, Into the Woods, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Betsy Wolfe, &Juliet, Mirvish
  • Germaine Konji, Dixon Road, Musical Stage Company, Obsidian Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Glynis Ranney, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Jake Epstein, Boy Falls From the Sky, Mirvish
  • Lorna Courtney, &Juliet, Mirvish
  • Michael Torontow, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Tracy Michailidis, Into the Woods, Talk Is Free Theatre

Outstanding New Musical

  • Anika Johnson, Divine Interventions, CORPUS Dance Projects
  • Fatuma Adar, Dixon Road, Musical Stage Company, Obsidian Theatre Company, Canadian Stage
  • Jake Epstein, Boy Falls From the Sky, Mirvish
  • Ben Kopp and Margot Greve, Killing Time: A Game Show Musical, Mixtape Productions

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • Anika Johnson, Divine Interventions, CORPUS Dance Projects
  • Chris Tsujiuchi, Into the Woods, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • David Atkinson, Boy Falls From the Sky, Mirvish
  • Dominic Fallacaro, &Juliet, Mirvish
  • Dan Rutzen, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre

Outstanding Direction

  • Luke Sheppard, &Juliet, Mirvish
  • Margot Greve, Killing Time: A Game Show Musical, Mixtape Projects
  • Michael Torontow, Into the Woods, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Mitchell Cushman, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Robert McQueen, Boy Falls From the Sky, Mirvish

Outstanding Achievement in Design

  • Costume Design: Laura Delchiaro, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Lighting Design: Nick Blais, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Scenic Design: Brandon Kleiman, Boy Falls From the Sky, Mirvish
  • Scenic Design: Kathleen Black, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Scenic Design: Sandra Gilmour, &Juliet, Mirvish

Outstanding Original Choreography

  • Cameron Carver, Sweeney Todd, Talk Is Free Theatre
  • Jennifer Weber, &Juliet, Mirvish
  • Matthew O’Connor and Bonnie Kim, Divine Interventions, CORPUS Dance Projects
  • Ray Hogg, Esie Mensah, Rosie Harbans, Dixon Road, Musical Stage Company, Obsidian Theatre Company, Canadian Stage

Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Production

  • Alice in Wonderland, Guild Festival Theatre
  • Fireside Munsch (’21), Fireside Stories
  • MOBY: A Whale of a Tale, Art & Water
  • MORE Fireside Munsch, Fireside Stories
  • Spoiiiiiiiiing, Harbourfront Junior Festival

Outstanding New Play

  • Annie Tuma and Lena Maripuu, MOBY: A Whale of a Tale, Art & Water
  • Stories by Robert Munsch, Adapted by M. John Kennedy, Fireside Munsch (’21), Fireside Stories
  • Stories by Robert Munsch, Adapted by M. John Kennedy, MORE Fireside Munsch, Fireside Stories

Outstanding Direction

  • Alex Montagnese, MOBY: A Whale of a Tale, Art & Water
  • Dahlia Katz, Fireside Munsch (’21), Fireside Stories
  • Dahlia Katz, MORE Fireside Munsch, Fireside Stories
  • Kitt Johnson, Spoiiiiiiiiing, Harbourfront Junior Festival
  • Tyler J. Seguin, Alice in Wonderland, Guild Festival Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

  • Kiana Woo, Alice in Wonderland, Guild Festival Theatre
  • M. John Kennedy, Fireside Munsch (’21), Fireside Stories
  • M. John Kennedy, MORE Fireside Munsch, Fireside Stories
  • Samuel Gustavsson, Spoiiiiiiiiing, Harbourfront Junior Festival
  • Sture Ericson, Spoiiiiiiiiing, Harbourfront Junior Festival

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

  • Amaka Umeh, Jamar Adams-Thompson, Lena Maripuu, Alex Millaire, Kaitlin Milroy, Annie Tuma, MOBY: A Whale of a Tale, Art & Water
  • Anne-Marie Krytiuk, Cayne Kitagawa, Lauren Wolanski, Michael Williamson, Muhaddisah, Alice in Wonderland, Guild Festival Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Design

  • Costume Design: Gabriel Vaillant, MOBY: A Whale of a Tale, Art & Water
  • Lighting Design: Mogens Kjempff, Spoiiiiiiiiing, Harbourfront Junior Festival
  • Costume Design: Nancy Anne Perrin, Alice in Wonderland, Guild Festival Theatre
  • Puppetry: Nancy Anne Perrin, Alice in Wonderland, Guild Festival Theatre
  • Scenic Design: Nancy Anne Perrin, Alice in Wonderland, Guild Festival Theatre

For a full list of nominees, including opera and dance, view the complete press release here.


Leave a Reply

We’d love to hear from you! Feel free to leave a comment below, but please read our conditions first: 1) Be respectful, 2) Please don’t spam us, 3) We will remove any comments that contain hate speech, pornography, harassment, personal attacks, defamatory statements, or threats. Thanks for your understanding.

Your email address will not be published.

Written By

Aisling is Intermission's Senior Editor and a breaking news reporter at the Toronto Star. She is President of the Canadian Theatre Critics Association. She also likes British playwright Sarah Kane, most songs by Taylor Swift, and her cat, Fig.