Nomination Announcements: Dora Mavor Moore Awards

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards—named after the pioneering Canadian actress, director, and teacher—celebrate the best of Toronto theatre. (You can read about last year’s nominees and winners here.)

This year’s ceremony takes place June 27 at the Harbourfront Centre. The nominees will be announced on Monday, May 30, starting at 10:00 am. We’ll be updating the announcements here on Monday morning, live from the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts.

UPDATE Here’s an updated list of all Dora nominations. Liveblog is below. Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!

General Theatre

Outstanding Production:

Outstanding New Play:

Outstanding Direction:

Outstanding Male Performance:

Outstanding Female Performance:

Outstanding Ensemble Performance:

Outstanding Scenic Design:

Outstanding Costume Design:

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition:

Independent Theatre

Outstanding Production

Outstanding New Play:

Outstanding Direction:

Outstanding Male Performance:

Outstanding Female Performance:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble:

Outstanding Scenic Design:

Outstanding Costume Design:

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition:

Musical Theatre

Outstanding Production:

Outstanding Male Performance:

Outstanding Female Performance:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble:

Opera

Outstanding Production

  • La Traviata (Canadian Opera Company co-production with the Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera)
  • Lucio Silla (Opera Atelier)
  • Maometto II (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Siegfried (Canadian Opera Company)
  • The Marriage of Figaro (Canadian Opera Company)

Outstanding Male Performance

  • Luca Pisaroni, Maometto II (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Quinn Kelsey, La Traviata (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Russell Thomas, Carmen (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Stefan Vinke, Siegfried (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Siegfried (Canadian Opera Company)

Outstanding Female Performance

  • Christine Goerke, Siegfried (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Ekaterina Siurina, La Traviata (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Elizabeth DeShong, Maometto II (Canadian Opera Company)
  • Inga Kalna, Lucio Silla (Opera Atelier)
  • Leah Crocetto, Maometto II (Canadian Opera Company)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

  • Ensemble of Apocalypsis (Luminato Festival)
  • Ensemble of AtG’s Messiah (Against the Grain)
  • Ensemble of La Traviata (Canadian Opera Company)

Musical Theatre/Opera

Outstanding New Musical/Opera:

Outstanding Direction:

Outstanding Scenic Design:

Outstanding Costume Design:

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Outstanding Choreography:

Outstanding Musical Direction:

Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Production:

Outstanding New Play:

Outstanding Direction:

Outstanding Individual Performance:

Outstanding Ensemble Performance:

Dance

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Original Choreography

Outstanding Male Performance

Outstanding Female Performance

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Outstanding Lighting Design

Touring Productions

Outstanding Touring Production:

9:50 We’re ten minutes away from the start of the announcements! The lobby of the Sony Centre is filling up. Our current entertainment: a flute player.

9:55 The nominations will be announced by the husband-and-wife duo of Alan Dilworth and Maev Beaty. The production of Incident at Vichy that Alan directed is one of the three plays we recommend this week. Maev will be starring in Hannah Moscovitch’s Bunny at Stratford this summer.

10:00 A very well-dressed group is gathering near the stage, but people are still taking their seats and the coffee line is still long. It will probably be a few minutes until things get underway.

10:05 Chris Goddard, President of the Performing Arts Information Services Board of Directors, and Andrea Vagianos, President of the TAPA Board, are talking about the awards ceremony for the 37th Dora Mavor Moore Awards, which will take place June 27.

10:10 Voting for the audience choice award will begin on June 2.

10:15 Peter Caldwell, CEO of the Ontario Arts Council, will present the 35th Pauline McGibbon award to a talented theatre artist at the beginning of their career. The recipients rotate on a three-year cycle between a designer, a director, and someone in production crafts. Last year the award went to director Mumbi Tindyebwa. The year before that it went to set, costume, and projection designer Karyn McCallum.

10:16 This year’s Pauline McGibbon Award goes to Stratford costume designer Jennifer Wonnacott. Congratulations, Jennifer!

10:20 City councillor Gary Crawford: “the performing arts are a unifying force that is vital” to the city of Toronto. He announces that June 27 will officially be “Dora Day” in Toronto.

10:25 Jacoba Knaapen, executive director of TAPA (Toronto Alliance for the Perfoming Arts): “Some people thought it was crazy” for the Dora ceremony to go back to the Harbourfront Centre after it rained last year. “Bring an umbrella,” she says.

10:30 Councillor Crawford returns to present the Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award, which is given to a theatre artist who serves as an ambassador for the Canadian arts. Past winners include Martha Burns, Philip Akin, and Colin Mochrie.

10:32 The Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award goes to George Curtis Randolph, president of the Randolph Academy for the Performing Arts. Congrats!

10:35 Sandy Tulloch takes the stage to present the Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award for Outstanding Leadership in Administration. It’s a new award that goes to a theatre, dance, or opera administrator.

10:37 The Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award for Outstanding Leadership in Administration goes to Nancy Webster, executive director of Young People’s Theatre. Congrats!

10:40 Maev Beaty and Alan Dilworth take the stage to announce the nominees. They have an impressive fourteen Dora nominations between them.

10:45 General Theatre 

Outstanding Production: Bombay Black. Botticelli in the Fire/Sunday in Sodom. Mustard. Salt-Water Moon. The Great War.

Outstanding New Play: Severn Thompson (from the book by Douglas Glover), Elle. Anna Chatterton/ Evalyn Parry, with Karin Randoja, Gertrude and Alice. Fabrizio Filippo, The Summoned. Jordan Tannahill, Botticelli in the Fire/Sunday in Sodom. Kat Sandler, Mustard.

Outstanding Direction: Ashlie Corcoran, Mustard. Matjash Mrozewski/Estelle Shook, Botticelli in the Fire/Sunday in Sodom. Peter Hinton, Bombay Black. Ravi Jain, Salt-Water Moon. Ravi Jain, We Are Proud to Present…

Outstanding Performance by a Male: Anand Rajaram, Mustard. Danny Ghantous, A Line in the Sand. Greg Gale, The Crackwalker. R.H. Thomson, You Will Remember Me. Sina Gilani, The 20th of November.

Outstanding Performance by a Female: Anusree Roy, Bombay Black. Mayko Nguyen, Salt-Water Moon. Rebecca Northan, Blind Date. Sarah Dodd, Mustard. Valerie Buhagiar, Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom.

Outstanding Ensemble Performance: Ensemble of We Are Proud to Present…. Ensemble of Banana Boys. Ensemble of Gertrude and Alice. Ensemble of Happy Place. Ensemble of The Great War.

Outstanding Scenic Design: Judith Bowden, Chimerica. Julie Fox, The Watershed. Julie Fox, Within the Glass. Michael Gianfranscesco, Mustard. Teresa Przybylski, Hedda Gabler. 

Outstanding Costume Design: Astrid Janson/Melanie McNeill, The Great War. James Lavoie, Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom. Lorenzo Savoini, Eurydice. Michael Gianfranscesco, Mustard. Ming Wong, Gertrude and Alice. 

Outstanding Lighting Design: Andrew Dollar, The Great War. Jennifer Lennon, Bombay Black. Kaileigh Krysztofiak, Salt-Water Moon. Michael Walton, Chimerica. Steve Lucas, Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom.

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition: Debashis Sinha, We Are Proud to Present… Jake Blackwood, The Great War. Jamie Northan, Blind Date. Sam Sholdice, Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom. Tamsir Seck/Paul Beaubrun, Espoir / Espwa. 

10:55 Independent Theatre

Outstanding Production: Butcher. CRAWLSPACE. Huff. La Chasse Galerie. The Winter’s Tale.

Outstanding New Play: Cliff Cardinal, Huff. d’bi.young anitafrika, She Mami Wata & The Pussy Witchhunt. Karen Hines, CRAWLSPACE. Nicolas Billon, Butcher. Rachel Blair, A Man Walks Into a Bar.

Outstanding Direction: Graham Abbey, The Winter’s Tale. Jennifer Tarver, It Comes In Waves. Peter Pasyk, Killer Joe. Sandra Balcovske/John Turner, CRAWLSPACE. Weyni Mengesha, Butcher. 

Outstanding Perfomance by a Male: Cliff Cardinal, Huff. Matthew Gouveia, Killer Joe. Omar Hady, Red Light Winter. Tom McCamus, The Winter’s Tale. Tony Nappo, Butcher. 

Oustanding Performance by a Female: Claire Armstrong, Byhalia, Mississippi. Claire Calnan, Iceland. d’bi.young anitafrika, She Mami Wata & The Pussy Witchhunt. Lucy Peacock, The Winter’s Tale. Tara Grammy, Mahmoud.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble: Ensemble of La Chasse Galerie. Ensemble of Mockingbird. Ensemble of The Death of the King. Ensemble of The Public Servant. Ensemble of Three Men in a Boat

Outstanding Scenic Design: Adam Belanger, Of Mice and Men. George Quan, The Pitchfork Disney. Patrick Lavender, Killer Joe. Patrick Lavender, CRAWLSPACE. Yannick Larivée, Butcher.

Outstanding Costume Design: Anna Treusch, Tails from the City. Gillian Gallow, The Road to Paradise. Joanna Yu, Butcher. Michael Gianfrancesco, The Winter’s Tale. Teresa Przybylski, The Death of the King. 

Outstanding Lighting Design: Kimberly Purtell, Butcher. Michelle Ramsay, Huff. Patrick Lavender, It Comes In Waves. Patrick Lavender, CRAWLSPACE. Trevor Schwellnus, The Death of the King. 

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition: Andy Moro/Luka Caruso-Moro, Stitch. David Mesiha/DJ L’Oqenz, Oraltorio. James Smith, La Chasse Galerie. Thomas Ryder Payne, Butcher. tuku, Esu Crossing The Middle Passage.

11:10 Musical Theatre

Outstanding Production: Century Song. Grey Gardens. Kinky Boots. One Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never Written. The Wizard of Oz. 

Outstanding Performance by a Male: Alan Mingo Jr., Kinky Boots. Diego Matamoros, Marat/Sade. Graham Scott Fleming, Kinky Boots. Jeff Lillico, Grey Gardens. Ron Pederson, One Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never Written.

Outstanding Performance by a Female: AJ Bridel, Kinky Boots. Kira Guloien, Grey Gardens. Lisa Horner, Grey Gardens. Neema Bickersteth, Century Song. 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble: Ensemble of Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang. Ensemble of Kinky Boots. Ensemble of Marat/Sade. Ensemble of The Wizard of Oz. Ensemble of Titanic: The Musical. 

11:30 Congrats to all of this year’s nominees!

 

Written By

Maija is the co-editor of Intermission, a master of journalism candidate at Ryerson, and a Taurus. She’d like you to know that it’s pronounced just like “Maya.”


2 Responses to “Nomination Announcements: Dora Mavor Moore Awards”

Leave a Reply

We’d love to hear from you! Feel free to leave a comment below, but please read our conditions first: 1) Be respectful, 2) Please don’t spam us, 3) We will remove any comments that contain hate speech, pornography, harassment, personal attacks, defamatory statements, or threats. Thanks for your understanding.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *